8 Mitigating Factors Proffered by Def Team
[…] However, the evidence showed that he understood the significance of his actions. He planned the murder in advance, dumped the victim's body in the desert, concealed it with vegetation, washed the victim's blood off the truck, disposed of bloody clothing in two separate dumpsters, and made up a story about how he got the truck. These facts demonstrate that the defendant understood the wrongfulness of his actions. See drugs/alcohol section.

DRUGS / ALCOHOL : Not as far as we know ..

DURESS : A.R.S. § 13-751(G)(2) provides that it shall be a mitigating circumstance where “[t]he defendant was under unusual and substantial duress, although not such as to constitute a defense to prosecution.”
Personality Disorders Distinguished:* Duress is not proven by evidence that shows the defendant’s personality disorders overwhelmed his will.* Brewer; State v.* Castenada, 150 Ariz. 382, 724 P.2d 1 (1986) (impulse control problems do not fall within meaning of duress).