Found Deceased CO - Suzanne Morphew, 49, did not return from bike ride, Chaffee County, 10 May 2020 #26
[…] I'm sure LE has most all the pieces and knows pretty much what happened.
They just need those little additional details
to put a credible story together to convince a
jury of what happened.
It's coming BM, get your affairs in order.
 
Dear Iamlawindy,

When BM first submitted documents to do with guardianship, it was reported that his older daughter co-signed same.

Would this make any difference to his request, i.e. in having another very close relative/next of kin as co-signatory would add weight to his case?
Thank you in advance.

Well, the notice statute (Indiana Code section 29-3-6-1) requires that notice of the petition must be served on:

(A) The alleged incapacitated person, the alleged incapacitated person's spouse, and the alleged incapacitated person's adult children, or if none, the alleged incapacitated person's parents.

From my understanding, there's only one adult Morphew child. The statute requires that she be served with notice but doesn't require her to co-sign the petition. Obviously, from a practitioner's view, it's beneficial if the adult children agree with the petition.
 
Well, the notice statute (Indiana Code section 29-3-6-1) requires that notice of the petition must be served on:

(A) The alleged incapacitated person, the alleged incapacitated person's spouse, and the alleged incapacitated person's adult children, or if none, the alleged incapacitated person's parents.

From my understanding, there's only one adult Morphew child. The statute requires that she be served with notice but doesn't require her to co-sign the petition. Obviously, from a practitioner's view, it's beneficial if the adult children agree with the petition.