MI - 4 students killed, 6 injured, Oxford High School shooting, 30 Nov 2021 *Arrest incl parents* #3
[…] The juvenile in custody or detention must be maintained separately from the adult prisoners or adult accused as required by MCL 764.27a.

(C) Speedy Trial. Within 7 days of the filing of a motion, the court shall release a juvenile who has remained in detention while awaiting trial for more than 91 days to answer for the specified juvenile violation unless the trial has commenced. In computing the 91-day period, the court is to exclude delays as provided in MCR 6.004(C)(1)-(6) and the time required to conduct the hearing on the motion.

Mich. Ct. R. 6.909

the referenced MCL 764/27a states as follows:
(3) A juvenile or individual less than 18 years of age who is under the jurisdiction of the circuit court for committing a felony may be confined in the county jail pending trial. An individual less than 18 years of age who is under the jurisdiction of the probate court for committing a felony may be held in the county jail pending trial if the case is designated by the court under section 2d of chapter XIIA of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2d, as a case in which the individual is to be tried in the same manner as an adult and the court has determined that there is probable cause to believe that the felony was committed and that there is probable cause to believe the individual committed that felony. If a juvenile or individual less than 18 years of age is confined in the county jail under this subsection, the juvenile or individual less than 18 years of age must be held physically separate from adult prisoners.
 
the statute that governs placing juveniles in adult jail are listed below. Apparently the fact that he can hear the adult inmates falls under the bolded by me:

(A) Bail; Detention.

(1) Bail.