2010.03.19 Indigent Status Granted
[…] If the attorney fails to provide a complete accounting such that costs are omitted from the lien, then JAC is not authorized to pay or reimburse any such costs that remain unpaid and the attorney is personally liable to repay the state for any such costs already paid. The clerk of court is authorized to place the attorney on a payment program to obtain repayment of those costs.
See Ch. 2010‐162, §8, Laws of Fla. These changes went into effect on July 1, 2010
.

Section 27.52(5), F.S., establishes a presumption of non‐indigency where the estimated attorney’s fees exceed certain specified amounts. As amended, s. 27.52(5), F.S., provides as follows:
There is a presumption that the applicant is not indigent for costs if the amount of attorney’s fees exceeds $5,000 for a noncapital case or $25,000 for a capital case in which the state is seeking the death penalty. To overcome this presumption, the applicant has the burden to show through clear and convincing evidence that the fees are reasonable based on the nature and complexity of the case. In determining the reasonableness of the fees, the court shall consider the amount that a private court‐appointed attorney paid by the state would receive for providing representation for that type of case.




So my question...do these statutory changes impact KC and JB? Or were they grandfathered in under the previous statutes? I assume JAC can request info to verify continued eligibility. That may open up a can of worms.