Breaking News/State files Brief Today in Young Case.10/20/14
[…] NC doesn't mention shackles are used.

Medium Custody
Prisons have all programs and activities operating within the unit. Programs include academic and vocational education, substance abuse treatment, psychological and other counseling programs and varied work assignments. When working outside the prison, inmates are under the supervision of armed personnel.

https://www.ncdps.gov/Index2.cfm?a=000003,002240
 
Appeals in the Young and Cooper case were based on different judicial errors but I don't see any way around this one.

N.C.G.S. §1-149 provides that no civil pleading
"can be used in a criminal
prosecution against the party as proof of
a fact admitted or alleged in it." The
common law provides additional protection
to criminal defendants by generally
prohibiting the admission of civil judgments in criminal prosecutions.
 
Looks like yet another wrongly convicted man in North Carolina was released.