Breaking News/State files Brief Today in Young Case.10/20/14
[…] Young is too close to call on what will happen, a retrial, a plea or another appeal if this one fails.
 
Yes, I forgot Raven Abaroa was offered voluntary manslaughter with an Alford plea after a 11-1 hung jury in the first trial. Amazing that Durham County would settle for such a plea.

As for JLY, if the NC Supreme Court reverses the CoA (most likely outcome), his only option is to petition the US Supreme Court to hear his case....good luck with that.
 
Appeals in the Young and Cooper case were based on different judicial errors but I don't see any way around this one.

N.C.G.S. §1-149 provides that no civil pleading
"can be used in a criminal
prosecution against the party as proof of
a fact admitted or alleged in it." The
common law provides additional protection
to criminal defendants by generally
prohibiting the admission of civil judgments in criminal prosecutions.

Point number 3? I'll read it now. Does the state deny that this law? ... is it a law? ... what is a NCGS document?

Which item relates to the child's alleged comments?

http://www.ncappellatecourts.org/show-file.php?document_id=166609
 

Attachments

  • StateResponse_JasonYoungAppeal.jpg
    StateResponse_JasonYoungAppeal.jpg
    62.7 KB · Views: 114
Do I understand correctly?

Young says this (comment #104):

N.C.G.S. §1-149 provides that no civil pleading "can be used in a criminal prosecution against the party as proof of a fact admitted or alleged in it." The common law provides additional protection to criminal defendants by generally prohibiting the admission of civil judgments in criminal prosecutions.

The State says this: http://www.ncappellatecourts.org/show-file.php?document_id=166609