Wondering exactly what has caused them to specify "felony child neglect"?
[…] Wondering exactly what has caused them to specify "felony child neglect"?
All criminal offenses in Florida charged as “Neglect of a Child” are classified as felonies.
The offense of child neglect is defined under Section 827.03, Florida Statutes. Under the law, “neglect of child” means “[a] caregiver’s failure or omission to provide a child with the care, supervision, and services necessary to maintain the child’s physical and mental health,” including, but not limited to:
Food and nutrition;
Clothing;
Shelter;
Supervision;
Medicine and medical services that a prudent person would consider essential for the well-being of the child.