GUILTY LA - Levi Cole Ellerbe, 6 mos, kidnapped, burned to death, Natchitoches, 17 Jul 2018 *arrests*
[…] The laws vary from state to state.

The good news is that in most states it's a very narrow defense so someone can't just say they were so drunk/high that they didn't know what they were doing. But it is used in murder cases where defense counsel claims the defense in order to downgrade murder charges to manslaughter. That's what the defense attorney plans to argue in the appeal for the man in the case you linked.

As an FYI, in Louisiana the law says:
La. R.S. 14:15 provides the law relative to intoxication as a defense to a crime in Louisiana. That article states:
La. R.S. 14:15. Intoxication
The fact of an intoxicated or drugged condition of the offender at the time of the commission of the crime is immaterial, except as follows:
(1) Where the production of the intoxicated or drugged condition has been involuntary, and the circumstances indicate this condition is the direct cause of the commission of the crime, the offender is exempt from criminal responsibility.
(2) Where the circumstances indicate that an intoxicated or drugged condition has precluded the presence of a specific criminal intent or of special knowledge required in a particular crime, this fact constitutes a defense to a prosecution for that crime.

As for the death penalty, Louisiana has it but hasn't executed anyone for years for several reasons. One is the controversy over the drugs used but also because the endless appeals drag on to the point where those on death row basically live out their lives there. Costs are staggering too. I'm for the DP but more and more I think it's faster, cheaper and easier to just give 'em LWOP and be done with it. MOO.
 
As an FYI, in Louisiana the law says:
La. R.S. 14:15 provides the law relative to intoxication as a defense to a crime in Louisiana. That article states:
La. R.S. 14:15. Intoxication
The fact of an intoxicated or drugged condition of the offender at the time of the commission of the crime is immaterial, except as follows:
(1) Where the production of the intoxicated or drugged condition has been involuntary, and the circumstances indicate this condition is the direct cause of the commission of the crime, the offender is exempt from criminal responsibility.
(2) Where the circumstances indicate that an intoxicated or drugged condition has precluded the presence of a specific criminal intent or of special knowledge required in a particular crime, this fact constitutes a defense to a prosecution for that crime.