From the first article, the mit. specialist, Unklesbay, makes a lot of sense, IMO:
[…] commission of the offense for which the defendant was convicted would cause, or
would create a grave risk of causing death to another person; and
5. The defendant’s age...
...If the trial court decides that the State has proven beyond a reasonable doubt at least one of the statutory aggravating circumstances, and that there are no mitigating circumstances sufficiently substantial to call for leniency, the court shall impose the sentence of death...
https://www.azag.gov/sites/default/files/sites/all/docs/Criminal/ccc/section2.PDF
MITIGATING CIRCUMSTANCES (Arizona):
"Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-751, each death sentence must rest on two findings: proof beyond a reasonable doubt of at least one aggravating circumstance set forth in A.R.S. § 13-751(F), and a finding “that there are no mitigating circumstances sufficiently substantial to call for leniency.” A.R.S. § 13-751(E). Mitigation is defined by our statute as evidence relevant to “any aspect of the defendant’s character, propensities or record and any of the circumstances of the offense.”...
Statutory & Non-Statutory Factors
Relevant Mitigation: