Found Deceased CO - Suzanne Morphew, 49, Chaffee Co, 10 May 2020 #80 *arrest*
[…] So, it's conceivable BM could lift a mature elk if he's a competitive weightlifter, but I have seen nothing to suggest he could carry it any distance.


That said, the point is well made that big strong BM could carry a 100-pound woman a fair distance.
 
Last edited:
  • #934
Suzanne's siblings would also be defined as "victims" under the VRA and therefore entitled to be notified, present and heard regarding any proposed acceptance of a plea agreement, among other listed events, including setting of bond. Here's the pertinent language of section 24-4.1-302 (5) BBM:

"(5) 'Victim' means any natural person against whom any crime has been perpetrated or attempted, unless the person is accountable for the crime or a crime arising from the same conduct or plan as crime is defined under the laws of this state or of the United States, or, if such person is deceased or incapacitated, the person's spouse, parent, legal guardian, child, sibling, grandparent, grandchild, significant other, or other lawful representative.  For purposes of notification under this part 3, any person under the age of eighteen years is considered incapacitated, unless that person is legally emancipated.  It is the intent of the general assembly that this definition of the term 'victim' shall apply only to this part 3 and shall not be applied to any other provision of the laws of the state of Colorado that refer to the term 'victim'."

Thanks, @CGray123 for the emphasizing reminder.