Found Deceased CO - Suzanne Morphew, 49, Chaffee Co, 10 May 2020 #80 *arrest*
[…] JMO


 
  • #930
So we can expect to see consultation with both daughters.

The way I read the CO VRA is that only the daughters would qualify (unless Suzanne had set up a will leaving some of her estate to her siblings or other relatives). I find it highly improbable that Suzanne did that.
Suzanne's siblings would also be defined as "victims" under the VRA and therefore entitled to be notified, present and heard regarding any proposed acceptance of a plea agreement, among other listed events, including setting of bond. Here's the pertinent language of section 24-4.1-302 (5) BBM:

"(5) 'Victim' means any natural person against whom any crime has been perpetrated or attempted, unless the person is accountable for the crime or a crime arising from the same conduct or plan as crime is defined under the laws of this state or of the United States, or, if such person is deceased or incapacitated, the person's spouse, parent, legal guardian, child, sibling, grandparent, grandchild, significant other, or other lawful representative.  For purposes of notification under this part 3, any person under the age of eighteen years is considered incapacitated, unless that person is legally emancipated.  It is the intent of the general assembly that this definition of the term 'victim' shall apply only to this part 3 and shall not be applied to any other provision of the laws of the state of Colorado that refer to the term 'victim'."
 
  • #931
I wonder where Barry was when he made those 11 calls to Suzanne? Possibly right outside the home out of view?
I think he was probably pacing the shop floor at DSi -- wondering why the heck SM was not picking up! Can't you just see him huffing and puffing? :rolleyes:

ETA: Yep.