Halyna Hutchins Shot With Prop Gun - Alec Baldwin indicted & Hannah Gutierrez-Reed charged, 2021 #6
[…] So if a person willfully gets a gun out and intentionally uses it to scare someone (but it goes off and harms someone - perhaps not even the person they're trying to scare) and it was an accidental discharge, they can get the enhancement.

The core of the statute involving USE of a weapon was unchanged. I think the firearms enhancement came in 2020, the brandishing is more recent.

Alec is not charged with brandishing, his actions fall under use.

IMO.
Imo, in the PDF I linked, it does say 'brandish', and it seems to have been signed/effective in 2020:

SECTION 3. Section 31-18-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977,
Chapter 216, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"31-18-16. BRANDISHING OF FIREARM
--ALTERATION OF BASIC
SENTENCE--SUSPENSION AND DEFERRAL LIMITED.--
A. When a separate finding of fact by the court or
jury shows that a firearm was brandished in the commission of
a noncapital felony, the basic sentence of imprisonment
prescribed for the offense in Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978
shall be increased by three years, ...
...
D. As used in this section, "brandished" means
displaying or making a firearm known to another person while
the firearm is present on the person of the offending party
with intent to intimidate or injure a person.
"
...
SECTION 4. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the