NY - Boy, 7, charged with rape, Brasher Falls, 23 March 2021
[…] • #15
I personally don’t think it makes a difference if it’s sexual or nonsexual in nature. I think any 7 yo that commits a serious offense needs treatment and an investigation should be done to figure out why the child did what they did. Abuse? Mental illness? Impulse control issues? Unusual level of stress? I believe a juvenile court should probably oversee to ensure follow up but I don’t believe the criminal justice system should otherwise be involved with a child this age.
 
  • #16
NY Statute, Rape in 3rd Degree
@GoBuckeyes sbm bbm You asked, so --->
Section 130.25 Rape in the third degree

"A person is guilty of rape in the third degree when:
1. He or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person who is incapable of consent by reason of some factor other than being less than seventeen years old;
2. Being twenty-one years old or more, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person less than seventeen years old; or

3. He or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person without such person's consent where such lack of consent is by reason of some factor other than incapacity to consent.
Rape in the third degree is a class E felony.
" bbm

^ Rape in the third degree

Per statute* "Sexual intercourse" has its ordinary meaning and occurs upon any penetration..."