NY - Boy, 7, charged with rape, Brasher Falls, 23 March 2021
[…] Man, what a terrible situation for everyone involved. I hope the victim(s) can eventually heal.
 
  • #5
Yikes, the concept of a 7yo being held accountable for a crime is really disturbing. If anyone's accountable it would be whoever was his guardian at the time.
I note that it's proposed that the minimum age for criminal responsibility in the state is 7 now but it's proposed to make it 12... much more appropriate
 
  • #6
NY Statute, Rape in 3rd Degree
....How is third degree rape defined? ...
@GoBuckeyes sbm bbm You asked, so --->
Section 130.25 Rape in the third degree

"A person is guilty of rape in the third degree when:
1. He or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person who is incapable of consent by reason of some factor other than being less than seventeen years old;
2. Being twenty-one years old or more, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person less than seventeen years old; or

3. He or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person without such person's consent where such lack of consent is by reason of some factor other than incapacity to consent.
Rape in the third degree is a class E felony.
" bbm

^ Rape in the third degree

Per statute* "Sexual intercourse" has its ordinary meaning and occurs upon any penetration..."