NY - Boy, 7, charged with rape, Brasher Falls, 23 March 2021
[…] Sex offenses; lack of consent

Or see: 2016 New York Laws :: PEN - Penal :: Part 3 - SPECIFIC OFFENSES :: Title H - OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON INVOLVING PHYSICAL INJURY, SEXUAL CONDUCT, RESTRAINT AND INTIMIDATION :: Article 130 - (130.00 - 130.96) SEX OFFENSES

If I read it correctly, and I'm not at all sure that I did, the charge has nothing to do with non-consent when the victim lacks the ability to consent. Further, the charge is due to a reason other than the age of the victim??? TIA
 
  • #17
NY Statute, Rape in 3rd Degree
@GoBuckeyes sbm bbm You asked, so --->
Section 130.25 Rape in the third degree

"A person is guilty of rape in the third degree when:
1. He or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person who is incapable of consent by reason of some factor other than being less than seventeen years old;
2. Being twenty-one years old or more, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person less than seventeen years old; or

3. He or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person without such person's consent where such lack of consent is by reason of some factor other than incapacity to consent.
Rape in the third degree is a class E felony.
" bbm

^ Rape in the third degree

Per statute* "Sexual intercourse" has its ordinary meaning and occurs upon any penetration..."