The Rest of the Story...
[…] Particularly that part about Warren Jeffs having married Teresa, at age 15, to an adult man. Bear with me while I quote some Texas Family Code material of which the CASA guardian and the attorney ad item might not have been aware.

All references are to the Texas Family Code as set out in O’Connor’s Family Code 2006–2007.

Sec. 1.101: “….every marriage entered into in this state is presumed to be valid unless….” it is void or voidable as set out in Chapter 6.

Sec. 1.104: “Except as expressly provided by statute or by the constitution, a person, regardless of age, who has been married in accordance with the law of this state has the capacity and power of an adult, including the capacityy to contract.”