The Rest of the Story...
[…] All references are to the Texas Family Code as set out in O’Connor’s Family Code 2006–2007.

Sec. 1.101: “….every marriage entered into in this state is presumed to be valid unless….” it is void or voidable as set out in Chapter 6.

Sec. 1.104: “Except as expressly provided by statute or by the constitution, a person, regardless of age, who has been married in accordance with the law of this state has the capacity and power of an adult, including the capacityy to contract.”

Sec. 2.202(a): “The following persons are authorized to conduct a marriage ceremony…a person who is an officer of a religious organization and who is authorized by the organization to conduct a marriage ceremony….”

See Husband v. Pierce, 800 S.W.2d 661, 664 (Tex.App.–Tyler 1990, orig. proceeding).