The Rest of the Story...
[…] See Husband v. Pierce, 800 S.W.2d 661, 664 (Tex.App.–Tyler 1990, orig. proceeding). “[E}ven in the absence of a valid marriage license authorizing a marriage ceremony, whether conducted by a person authorized by (sec. 2.202) or not, is nevertheless valid ‘if there was a reasonable appearance of authority by that person, and at least one party to the marriage participated in the ceremony in good faith and that party treats the marriage as valid.’ ”

Sec. 101.003: “‘Child’ or ‘minor’ means a person under 18 years of age who is not and has not been married or who has not had the disabilities of minority removed for general purposes.”

What this all means to me is that if CASA guardian and Malonis are factually correct then Teresa is outta there. The authority of the Court and CPS to exercise control such as that being exercised over Teresa is limited to children.