2010.04.27 Hope allegedly said "Everyone was supposed to plea the same way"
[…] So, either she had no information to offer, or she was willing to do 15 years and keep her mouth shut out of loyalty. :sick:

ETA: I posted this in another thread but it's germane to this discussion, as well. It's an interesting read on Substantial Assistance and drug trafficking in Florida. Note that the statute reads, "reduce or suspend". IF she has any information to share, TN better make sure her commissary account stays nice and fat lest she have a change of heart.

Florida statute section 893.135(4) provides that "[t]he state attorney may move the sentencing court to reduce or suspend the sentence of any person who is convicted of a violation of this section and who provides substantial assistance in the identification, arrest, or conviction of any of that person's accomplices, accessories, coconspirators, or principals or of any other person engaged in trafficking in controlled substances. . . . The judge hearing the motion may reduce or suspend the sentence if the judge finds that the defendant rendered such substantial assistance."
All is well and good if an individual provides substantial assistance and in return receives a reduction in sentence. Some people, though, are unable to provide the prosecutor with such information. Others are simply unwilling to do so.