Abby & Libby - The Delphi Murders - Richard Allen Arrested - #196
[…] had this matter under advisement following a hearing conducted on 7/31/24, on the Defendant's Motion to Suppress Statements (filed 4/11/24), the State's Objection to Defendant's Motion to Suppress Filed 4/11/24 (filed 4/23/24), the State's Motion to Dismiss the Motion to Suppress Filed 4/11/24 (filed 5/17/24), & the State's Motion for Admissibility (filed 5/6/24), and having considered the witnesses' testimony, the exhibits admitted into evidence, the arguments of counsel & the applicable statutes & case law, now grants the State's Request for Pre-Trial Ruling on Admissibility pursuant to I.C. 25-33-1-17. The statements given by defendant to Dr. Monica H. Wala, Psy.D., are not privileged based upon the exception noted in the Statute, "(1) Trials for homicide when the disclosure relates directly to the fact or immediate circumstances of said homicide." All statements given by defendant to Dr. Wala are admissible in the trial. Defendant's arguments to the contrary go to the weight the jury would give such statements, not their admissibility.