CA - Joey, Summer, Gianni, Joseph Jr McStay Murders - Feb 4th 2010 #8
[…] Defense counsel for Tran objected on the ground that Penal Code section 1054 et seq. required pretrial disclosure that Detective Chris Le would testify as a gang expert.

Proposition 115 (Pen.Code, §§ 10541054.7), which provision the electorate passed in June 1990, provides for reciprocal discovery in criminal cases. (See Wardius v. Oregon (1973) 412 U.S. 470, 93 S.Ct. 2208, 37 L.Ed.2d 82 [requiring criminal discovery to be reciprocal].) Penal Code section 1054.1 requires prosecutors to disclose specified categories of information “if it is in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in the possession of the investigating agencies.” Subdivision (f) of section 1054.1 of the Penal Code requires prosecutors to disclose “[r]elevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial, including any reports or statements of experts made in conjunction with the case, including the results of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons which the prosecutor intends to offer in evidence at the trial.”2 Penal Code section 1054.3 sets forth the defense disclosure requirements. Disclosures must be made at least 30 days prior to trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted or deferred. (Pen.Code, § 1054.7.)