Found Deceased CO - Suzanne Morphew, 49, Chaffee County, 10 May 2020 #62 *ARREST*
[…] 1.- 6. All the above, plus ---
7. BM lying to LE.
8. BM risking CO manslaughter* charge and prison sentence.
9. Dau's (potentially) being left w no parent for some time.
^^^Potential imprisonment for BM.^^^

Even ignoring the illogic of assisting-suicide-at-SM's-request argument, many of BM's stmts & actions undermine that theory. If BM offers it as a "defense" to the state's M-1 case, I doubt the W/S jury here or Chaffee Co. jury IRL would be swayed to a not-guilty verdict.

I could be wrong, my 2ct.
_____________________________________
* Colorado Revised Statutes Title 18. Criminal Code § 18-3-104. Manslaughter
"(1) A person commits the crime of manslaughter if:

... (b) Such person intentionally causes or aids another person to commit suicide....
(2) Manslaughter is a class 4 felony."

Colorado Revised Statutes Title 18. Criminal Code § 18-3-104 | FindLaw

But she wasn't struggling with pain, she was celebrating being cancer free. She had taken her bike in to Salida, to a shop. She was seen purchasing Thai food in the week before she went missing.