Colorado Statutes relating to JonBenet Ramsey’s death
[…] That’s not to say that because the perpetrator could not be charged, an adult who acts as an accessory could not still be charged (just as we discussed earlier in reference to § C.R.S. 18-1-801 (Insufficient age) in my first post in this thread). So because a victim is under the age of ten, it would be a case of “Aggravated Incest” regardless of the age of the perpetrator, and an adult committing acts to prevent or obstruct justice could be charged as an accessory to the crime. For reference (since it keeps coming up), annotation from § C.R.S. 18-1-801 (Insufficient age) states the following:

Although a child under the age of 10 cannot be charged with an offense, it does not necessarily follow that the child cannot violate the law. In enacting the statute, the general assembly determined those persons who could be held responsible for their criminal acts, not that such persons could not commit the acts. People v. Miller, 830 P.2d 1092, (Colo. App. 1991).



The second piece of my confusion regards the TB interpretation pertains to Kolar’s analysis. Why does Kolar believe the kidnapping charge might have meant a route to prosecution. Wouldn’t kidnapping imply JB was still alive when moved?