Colorado Statutes relating to JonBenet Ramsey’s death
[…] First, the technicalities:

I believe (as you seem to) that for there to be a kidnapping, it would require the victim to be alive. Unconscious (or subdued in some way) would count still as alive, so an unconscious person could also be kidnapped. I’m not sure what the charge would be for moving a dead person from one location to another other than “tampering with evidence of a crime” or “concealing evidence”. Doing something to a dead body is also a crime. In CO, it’s § C.R.S. 18-13-101 - Abuse of a corpse, (whereby the perpetrator “Treats the body or remains of any person in a way that would outrage normal family sensibilities.”) (This was one of Aaron Thompson’s convictions even though his daughter’s body was never found.) “Abuse of a corpse” is only a Class-2 Misdemeanor.

Now, as to Kolar’s publicly professed theory:

He leaves a lot to his reader to interpret so as to avoid liability.