peace9274
[…] B.J. 8, 9-16 (1980)).
In Connecticut, an accused was permitted to attend the grand jury session and to question witnesses. However, he was not permitted to present evidence in his own behalf or to be represented by counsel. In addition, in order to preserve the secrecy of grand jury proceedings, the law carefully limited the use of the transcript of the session.
The statutory shield to the grand jury transcript meant that a person against whom an indictment had been returned was effectively precluded from obtaining court review of the evidentiary basis of the indictment. Under CGS § 54-45a(b), the grand jury “may not be used as evidence in any proceeding against the accused except for the purpose of impeaching a witness, attacking the credibility of a witness or proving inconsistent statements of a witness.” Such transcript may also be used as evidence in a prosecution for perjury committed by a witness while giving such testimony.