DC - Savvas Savopoulos, family & Veralicia Figueroa murdered; Daron Wint Arrested #20
[…] Continues w specifics for enhanced sentences, first time offenders, repeat offenders, etc.


___________________________________________________________________
* The entire section
Chapter 21. Murder; Manslaughter. D.C. Code § 22-2101 (2015)
§ 22-2101. Murder in the first degree -- Purposeful killing; killing while perpetrating certain crimes.

"Whoever, being of sound memory and discretion,
kills another purposely, either of deliberate and premeditated malice or by means of poison, or in perpetrating or attempting to perpetrate an offense punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary,

or without purpose to do so kills another
in perpetrating or in attempting to perpetrate any arson
, as defined in § 22-301 or § 22-302, first degree sexual abuse, first degree child sexual abuse, first degree cruelty to children, mayhem, robbery, or kidnaping, or

in perpetrating or attempting to perpetrate any housebreaking while armed with or using a dangerous weapon, or

in perpetrating or attempting to perpetrate a felony involving a controlled substance,

is guilty of murder in the first degree
.
For purposes of imprisonment following revocation of release authorized by § 24-403.01(b)(7), murder in the first degree is a Class A felony." *
* http://www.lexisnexis.com/hottopics/dccode/layout.htm

 
Reading the hearing right now... and oh my. It is stated AGAIN about the partial match on the DNA. :thinking: a "partial match" infers it is matching something else :doh: therefore...

I'm thinking it's a mitochondrial match perhaps.