Verified Attorney
[…] But I'll explain why they would be admissible:
Hearsay can be confusing. Hearsay is an out of court statement offered for the truth of the matter asserted. Eg.: "Bobby said his mother broke his arm," offered to prove that Bobby's mother broke his arm, is hearsay.
But what's not hearsay? Any statement made by TH, when offered at trial in which she is the defendant, is not hearsay:
That means that if someone who knew Bobby's mom testified, in her child abuse trial, "Bobby's mom told me she broke his arm." That's NOT hearsay.§ 40.450¹
Rule 801. Definitions for ORS 40.450 to 40.475As used in ORS 40.450 (Rule 801. Definitions for ORS 40.450 to 40.475) to 40.475 (Rule 806. Attacking and supporting credibility of declarant), unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) A statement is:
(a) An oral or written assertion; or
(b) Nonverbal conduct of a person, if intended as an assertion.
(2) A declarant is a person who makes a statement.
(3) Hearsay is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.
(4) A statement is not hearsay if:
(a) The declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is: (A) Inconsistent with the testimony of the witness and was given under oath subject to the penalty of perjury at a trial, hearing or other proceeding, or in a deposition;
(B) Consistent with the testimony of the witness and is offered to rebut an inconsistent statement or an express or implied charge against the witness of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive; or
(C) One of identification of a person made after perceiving the person.
(b) The statement is offered against a party and is:
(A) That partys own statement, in either an individual or a representative capacity;
(B) A statement of which the party has manifested the partys adoption or belief in its truth;
(C) A statement by a person authorized by the party to make a statement concerning the subject;
(D) A statement by the partys agent or servant concerning a matter within the scope of the agency or employment, made during the existence of the relationship; or
(E) A statement by a coconspirator of a party during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy. http://www.oregonlaws.org/ors/40.450
That also means that the following facts, if offered at trial, would not be hearsay at all:
1. That TH was the last parent to see Kyron.