What Are the Sunshine State Laws and Should they be Amended?
[…] The Sunshine law applies to state and local agencies, government meetings and records. It doesn't apply to court records.


a. Public Records Act inapplicable to judicial records

Relying on separation of powers principles, the courts have consistently held that the judiciary is not an "agency" for purposes of Ch. 119, F.S. See, e.g., Times Publishing Company v. Ake, 660 So. 2d 255 (Fla. 1995) (the judiciary, as a coequal branch of government, is not an "agency" subject to supervision or control by another coequal branch of government) and Locke v. Hawkes, 595 So. 2d 32 (Fla. 1992). Cf., s. 119.0714(1), F.S., stating that "[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to exempt from [s. 119.07(1), F.S.] a public record that was made a part of a court file and that is not specifically closed by order of court . . . ." (e.s.). And see, Tampa Television, Inc. v. Dugger, 559 So. 2d 397 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990) (Legislature has recognized the distinction between documents sealed under court order and those not so sealed, and has provided for disclosure of the latter only).