Is Today a DO-OR-DIE Deadline for Def. to Provide Alibi Witness Info to the State?
[…] So, alibi-specific part of that wit's testimony is NOT 'AUTOMATICALLY' excluded (IIUC, not saying I do).
Statutory sub (5) allows ct. to grant exceptions to reqmts of subs (1) - (4) for "good cause shown."
Personally not making a prediction about whether BK will try to offer an alibi or whether the judge would or would not grant an exception; just saying imo ID. statute authorizes judge to do that "for good cause shown."
On my ^ interp, as always, welcoming clarification or correction. ICBW.
===================================
* Section 19-519. ID. St. Legislature (legislature.idaho.gov legislature.idaho.gov)
Idaho Code § 19-519
TITLE 19. CRIMINAL PROCEDURE. CHAPTER 5. COMPLAINT & WARRANT OF ARREST
"19-519. NOTICE OF DEFENSE OF ALIBI.
"(1) At any time after arraignment before a magistrate upon a complaint and upon written demand of the prosecuting attorney, the defendant shall serve, within ten (10) days or at such different time as the court may direct, upon the prosecuting attorney, a written notice of his intention to offer a defense of alibi. Such notice by the defendant shall state the specific place or places at which the defendant claims to have been at the time of the alleged offense and the names and addresses of the witnesses upon whom he intends to rely to establish such alibi.