If the crime was 'breaking a car window', true it would be hard to disprove that you didnt take a 5 min detour to break the window.
[…] Assuming BK takes the stand & provides no further info than ^, his testimony merely DENIES that he was at 1122 King at crime-time. If he (or other WIT) does NOT specify the PLACE where he claims to have been at that TIME, it may not be an alibi defense, imo, jmo, moo.
As always, welcoming comment from all, but esp'ly from our legal professionals.
______________________________________________
* Alibi Defense in criminal cases.
- Idaho Criminal Rule 12.1. Notice of Alibi.
^ ID SupCt rule incorporates by reference ID Code § 19-519.
- ID Code § 19-519 re ALIBI DEFENSE ¶(1) requires def't planning to offer alibi defense to serve notice on the State w-
- "the specific PLACE or places at which the defendant claims to have been at the time of the alleged offense" (<- my caps);
- "the NAMES and addresses of the WITNESSES upon whom he intends to rely to establish such alibi." (<- my caps)
The def. is to provide such info at certain time(s), yadda, yadda.