CA - Joey, Summer, Gianni, Joseph Jr McStay Murders - Feb 4th 2010 #8
[…] (See Kennemur v. State of California (1982) 133 Cal.App.3d 907, 919, 184 Cal.Rptr. 393.) A name on a felony complaint—which may be an officer who otherwise has no connection with the case—is not the functional equivalent of “[t]he names and addresses of persons the prosecutor intends to call as witnesses at trial,” for purposes of section 1054.1, subdivision (a).

*4 23 While section 1054.7 provides that if “information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately” unless “good cause” for a delay is shown, the record before us is devoid of any indication of either immediate disclosure of Officer Whitney upon the prosecution's determination to present his testimony within 30 days before the commencement of trial, or any semblance of good cause for the