No, no something is wrong or being misinterpreted here.
[…] No, no something is wrong or being misinterpreted here.
You can get life if you helped and didn't even know that the intent was to murder.
Interesting article to read.
In the U.S., You Can Get Convicted of Felony Murder Without Killing Anyone. This Case Shows That Needs to Change.
Accessory to a Crime (C.R.S. 18-8-105) in Larimer, Grand or Weld County, occurs if a person intends to "hinder, delay, or prevent the discovery, detection, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of another for the commission of a crime".
Complicity (C.R.S. 18-1-603), on the other hand, is a crime in which "[a] person is legally accountable as principal for the behavior of another constituting a criminal offense if, with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense, he or she aids, abets, advises, or encourages the other person in planning or committing the offense." The person charged does not have to be present when the crime is committed.
So, Complicity involves assistance before the crime and Accessory involves assistance after the crime.
If acting in
complicity with another, you will be charged the same as the person committing the crime.