Found Deceased CO - Suzanne Morphew, 49, Chaffee Co, 10 May 2020 #80 *arrest*
[…] • #958
The Judge is definitely treating the daughters as victims, in court.

I don't see any evidence yet that he is treating AM or MM as victims, in court. He doesn't mention their access to the AA or their need to "process things."
 
  • #959
Suzanne's siblings would also be defined as "victims" under the VRA and therefore entitled to be notified, present and heard regarding any proposed acceptance of a plea agreement, among other listed events, including setting of bond. Here's the pertinent language of section 24-4.1-302 (5) BBM:

"(5) 'Victim' means any natural person against whom any crime has been perpetrated or attempted, unless the person is accountable for the crime or a crime arising from the same conduct or plan as crime is defined under the laws of this state or of the United States, or, if such person is deceased or incapacitated, the person's spouse, parent, legal guardian, child, sibling, grandparent, grandchild, significant other, or other lawful representative.  For purposes of notification under this part 3, any person under the age of eighteen years is considered incapacitated, unless that person is legally emancipated.  It is the intent of the general assembly that this definition of the term 'victim' shall apply only to this part 3 and shall not be applied to any other provision of the laws of the state of Colorado that refer to the term 'victim'."

I'm reading that with an exclusive "or." You're reading it with an inclusive "or."
 
  • #960
We also have no idea if her 50 reasons were true, not true, projections, a pros and cons list or what her mood was when she wrote it.