Halyna Hutchins Shot With Prop Gun - Alec Baldwin indicted & Hannah Gutierrez-Reed charged, 2021 #6
[…] AB fired the pistol, covered under the statute in place at the time of the death.

Defense attorneys doing what defense attorneys do, imho.
Er, the document submitted by AB's lawyers asserts the opposite: that the law as in effect at the time of the shooting required "brandishing," the later amendment loosened the standard. Their submission is attached. So who got it wrong?
 

Attachments

  • #303
Imo, in the PDF I linked, it does say 'brandish', and it seems to have been signed/effective in 2020:

SECTION 3. Section 31-18-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977,
Chapter 216, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"31-18-16. BRANDISHING OF FIREARM
--ALTERATION OF BASIC
SENTENCE--SUSPENSION AND DEFERRAL LIMITED.--
A. When a separate finding of fact by the court or
jury shows that a firearm was brandished in the commission of
a noncapital felony, the basic sentence of imprisonment
prescribed for the offense in Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978
shall be increased by three years, ...
...
D. As used in this section, "brandished" means
displaying or making a firearm known to another person while
the firearm is present on the person of the offending party
with intent to intimidate or injure a person.
"
...
SECTION 4. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the