The Rest of the Story...
[…] In fact, as illustrated by this initial survey, it is quite the opposite. It is a monument to the illogical absurdity that results when a state attempts to achieve an unconstitutional end - the eradication of a religion - through an otherwise constitutional tool like statute.
For this post, I’ve rearranged the statute** a bit - inserting my own A through D — to facilitate discussion. At this point, I don’t address marriages to non-adults and I assume that none of the women in these examples is married to any person other than the cad I will be using as an example of a bigamous dummy.
Section 25.01 says in part:
“An individual commits an offense if…he is legally married and he…(A) purports to marry or does marry a person other than his spouse in this state, or any other state or foreign country, (B) under circumstances that would, but for the actor’s prior marriage, constitute a marriage…or…(C) lives with a person other than his spouse in this state under the appearance of being married….(D) For purposes of this section, “under the appearance of being married” means holding out that the parties are married with cohabitation and an intent to be married by either party.”
Being married is the linchpin under (A) above.