TX - pregnant wife unresponsive on life support, husband hopes to fulfill her wishes
[…] Both have to do with belief which is based on emotion.

So I think emotion has a lot to do with the law.

Reading more about this case, I think it will ultimately come down to whether or not the hospital found Ms. Munoz to be clinically dead and whether or not a dead person is a patient:
The Texas Advance Directives Act, Section 166.049, provides that "a person may not withdraw or withhold life-sustaining treatment under this subchapter from a pregnant patient." The Texas law, like similar laws in other states, is almost always applied when the woman is incapacitated and terminally or irreversibly ill.
It does not, however, on any reading, apply to a pregnant patient who has died.