AL AL - Brittney Wood, 19, Mobile, 31 May 2012 - #11
[…] So DNA would only be mandatory if other DNA evidence exists. Perhaps not the case here, but I'm lost again. The most recent arrest of RSW was for a recent event where he lured the victim? That one may have the biological evidence and I hope that means the twins markers are on file & in process of being uniquely identified.

Yeah, I can see how it can be read that way. Thanks.
 
Darn it, my sincere apologies! I listed the correct section number (36-18-25), but I had been flipping back and forth between 24 and 25 and ended up linking the wrong URL. Here is a corrected link for Section 36-18-25.

The relevant subsection is (c)(1), which reads:

"(c)(1) All persons arrested for any felony offense on or after October 1, 2010, or for any sexual offense including, but not limited to, those that would require registration pursuant to the Community Notification Act, Article 2, commencing with Section 15-20-20, of Chapter 20, Title 15, on or after October 1, 2010, shall have a DNA sample drawn or taken, as specified by the director, at the same time he or she is fingerprinted pursuant to the booking procedure or at the time of arrest."

Hopefully that clears up the confusion!