I'm always blown away at the differences you can see when using Google Earth vs Google Maps.
Here is the area I believe they all succumbed, based on other maps and information posted here. That's a
real hike!
I can also see how many (including early reports) confused the Savage Lundy trail for a similar nearby trail, the
Hite Cove Trail due to the fact that the Savage Lundy trail is accessed off of Hites Cove Road and they are both long, winding, backcountry trails. (Hites Cove Rd also turns into 'Hite Cove OHV Route', which is an area designated for off-road vehicles, dirt bikes 4x4s etc. However, this road can only be seen on the USDA Forest Service map and the illustrated map posted by the Chronicle.)
A point of frustration I can't help but bring up every time I see this in a missing hiker case, is the lack of trail maps and markers and how some trails, these ones included, become completely lost on Google Earth and Google Maps. They're not adequately represented on either one, compared to the
Forest Service Topo Map, which seems to suggest the Savage Lundy trail
can be hiked as a thru-hike as well as a loop (when combined with the Hites Cove OHV route or Hites Mine Rd, which both names are used interchangeably in some places, adding to the frustration of proper navigation). The Google Maps/Earth images do not even denote the Hites Cove OHV route!, and has the Savage Lundy trail terminating just before the river. Neither of those things are true when compared to the USDA topo map.
How are hikers supposed to plan a route and map a trail when the biggest, most comprehensive and commonly used mapping website/app isn't showing a factual representation of the marked trails? Sure, you can wing it, end up wading in toxic algae water and hiking several more miles than you had intended in an unforgiving landscape with no shade, cell service or adequate water to survive, during a time when the trails are CLOSED due to EXTREME fire danger.
Waiting rather impatiently to see if their mobile device data tracked their hiking route.
(My apologies that gEarth uses a lot of resources to run, my laptop is about to take flight. Computers seem to do better with it than mobile devices.) I hope I'm still making sense. I'm just stunned by these mapping discrepancies. MOO.