For love or money?
[…] ..and he did.
The issue of mania certainly pops into my mind here. Rash decisions. Poor choices ...
 
Again, some laws regarding Mania/Insanity in a defense:

1. The Insanity Defense Reform Act Prohibits The Use of Psychiatric Evidence Short of Insanity to Excuse or Mitigate the Offense

The Insanity Defense Reform Act of 1984, 18 U.S.C.A. § 17 ("IDRA") , redefined the insanity defense under federal law, and placed significant restrictions on the use of mental defect evidence. Section 17 provides:



(a) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease does not otherwise constitute a defense. (b) The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence.


The IDRA effected existing insanity law in at least three ways.