George Floyd death / Derek Chauvin trial - Sidebar week 1
[…] Some specific examples include that:

• While MN Statute includes Choke Holds as legally permissible in Deadly Force situations, MPD officers are prohibited from using such techniques (see the Prohibition on Neck Restraints and Choke Holds section in P&P 5-302).

https://www.minneapolismn.gov/media...documents/MPD-Policy-and-Procedure-Manual.pdf


MN Statute section 609.06 Subd. 3 (b) defines a choke hold “as a method by which a person applies sufficient pressure to a person to make breathing difficult or impossible, and includes but is not limited to any pressure to the neck, throat, or windpipe that may prevent or hinder breathing, or reduce intake of air. Choke hold also means applying pressure to a person's neck on either side of the windpipe, but not to the windpipe itself, to stop the flow of blood to the brain via the carotid arteries.”
 
Last edited:
The trial is broadcast - that's pretty public. Essentially everyone in the world can watch.

jmo
I'm mainly interested in the cases that were in the body of your post and if Chauvin was involved with any of them. Looks like the answer is no. So those are unrelated to this trial.