I'm a little confused by all of this.
[…] the sexual assault upon him. If I am wrong in that regard, I apologize.
It isinteresting to note that in 1989 the Minnesota Legislature enacted a law that mandated the acceptance of DNA test analysis in Minnesota courts, both civil and criminal, without the necessity of prior expert witness foundational testimony.The law was signed by the Governor of Minnesota on June 1, 1989, and the laws effective date was August 1, 1989 thus AFTER Jareds assault but BEFORE Jacobs abduction. That law was codified in Minnesota Statutes Section 634.25, which currently states as follows:
634.25 ADMISSIBILITY OF RESULTS OF DNA ANALYSIS.
In a civil or criminal trial or hearing, the results of DNA analysis, as defined in section 299C.155, are admissible in evidence without antecedent expert testimony that DNA analysis provides a trustworthy and reliable method of identifying characteristics in an individual's genetic material upon a showing that the offered testimony meets the standards for admissibility set forth in the Rules of Evidence.