Who Killed Jon Benet Ramsey? Poll
[…] Notice the wording taken from the statute ("knowingly or recklessly") which makes it a Class 2 felony. But notice also the exception in that sentence saying "except as provided in paragraph (c) of this subsection (7)." Here is that reference from later in this statute:

(c) When a person knowingly causes the death of a child who has not yet attained twelve years of age and the person committing the offense is one in a position of trust with respect to the child, such person commits the crime of murder in the first degree as described in section 18-3-102 (1) (f).


Anyone care to speculate why Count IV (a) did not fall into this reference to "paragraph (c) of this subsection (7)" ("the person committing the offense is one in a position of trust with respect to the child")? Perhaps like so many of the pundits we see on TV, so many who post here and at other forums, and even many of the lawyers quoted in articles about it, we could simply say "it doesn't make any sense," "the grand jury must have been confused," or "maybe it was a compromise judgment."