Today, Tolini also challenged Torres on how state hospital mental health experts are biased. First, these experts are not
[…] I think Dr. Torres said at one point today that he's sent her around 18!
Today, Tolini also challenged Torres on how state hospital mental health experts are biased. First, these experts are not
hired by either the prosecution or defense-- they are state employees appointed by Court Order who are supposed to be neutral parties with objective opinions.
I'd say Tolini missed an article!
9NEWS Psychologist Dr. Max Wachtel explains the Not Guilty By Reason of Insanity Plea.
www.9news.com
The first test of insanity is listed in C.R.S. § 16-8-101.5(1)(a): "A person who is so
diseased or defective in mind at the time of the commission of the act as to be
incapable of distinguishing right from wrong with respect to the act is not accountable" (meaning the person is NGRI).
The diseased or defective mind cannot be caused by "moral obliquity or moral depravity"(these terms are typically defined as having a personality disorder such as Antisocial Personality Disorder or Psychopathy).
The diseased or defective mind cannot be caused by "passion growing out of anger, revenge, hatred, or other motives and kindred evil conditions" (This is considered a "crime of passion"). [IMO, fits LS completely].
A diseased or defective in mind cannot be caused by "antisocial behavior or repeated criminal conduct" (C.R.S. § 16-8-101.5(2)(b)).
The second test of insanity is listed in C.R.S. 16-8-101.5(1)(b): "A person who suffered from a
condition of mind caused by
mental disease or defect that prevented the person from forming
a culpable mental state that is an essential element of a crime charged" cannot be held criminally responsible (meaning the person is NGRI).
This used to be a completely separate issue but was combined with the first sanity test listed in #2 in 1995. If you hear an attorney or psychologist talking about a