He has not suddenly started enforcing the statutes due to personal motivation to stifle this Plaintiff's views where before he did not.
From the complaint:
B. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 540.310, entitled Cannot be compelled to disclose vote,but which more broadly provides that [n]o member of a grand jury shall be obliged or allowed to testify or declare in what manner he or any other member of the grand jury voted on any question before them, or what opinions were expressed by any juror in relation to any such question.;
C. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 540.080, entitled Oath of grand jurors, which states that: Grand jurors may be sworn in the following form: Do you solemnly swear you will diligently inquire and true presentment make, according to your charge, of all offenses against the laws of the state committed or triable in this county of which you have or can obtain legal evidence; the counsel of your state, your fellows and your own, you shall truly keep secret?