http://www.aolnews.com/crime/article/arrest-could-come-soon-in-kyron-horman-case/19570143
[…] They are most likely seeking an indictment in the alleged murder-for-hire plot."
The reason for that would be to put pressure on Terri Horman so she "shares any information she might have on the child's whereabouts," Copus said."
I looked up the MFT statute and it has the propensity to become a federal crime.
http://www.justice.gov/usao/eousa/foia_reading_room/usam/title9/crm01107.htm
"The "murder-for-hire" statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1958, was enacted as part of the Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984, Pub.L. 98-473, Ch. X, Part A (Oct. 12, 1984). Section 1958(a) provides:
Whoever travels in or causes another (including the intended victim) to travel in interstate or foreign commerce, or uses or causes another (including the intended victim) to use the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, with intent that a murder be committed in violation of the laws of any State or the United States as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay anything of pecuniary value, or who conspires to do so [violates this statute].
Federal jurisdiction may be established in one of three ways: 1) by travel in interstate or foreign commerce; 2) by use of the mails; or 3) by use of any facility in interstate or foreign commerce.
The term "facility in interstate or foreign commerce" is defined to expressly include "means of transportation and communication." § 1958(b)(2).