Found Deceased CO - Suzanne Morphew, 49, Chaffee County, 10 May 2020 #63 *ARREST*
[…] If that's the case, the statute serves very little purpose IMO. I, too, would love to hear from our criminal law folks, what their take might be.
@CGray123 sbm bbm CO.'s Bribery of Witness statute being discussed here relates to a person offering a "benefit" to a witness or victim.
CO also has a crim statute relating to the offense of Intimidating a Witness. Based on my quick read of it, seems to have an ambiguity similar to the bribery statute --- when does a person become a witness for purposes of this statute?

_____________________________________
Criminal Code § 18-8-704. Intimidating a witness or victim
"(1) A person commits intimidating a witness or victim if, by
use of a threat, act of harassment as defined in section 18-9-111 , or act of harm or injury to any person or property directed to or committed upon a witness in any criminal or civil proceeding;... a person he or she believes has been or is to be called or who would have been called to testify as a witness in any criminal or civil proceeding or a victim of any crime;..." sbm bbm
Colorado Revised Statutes Title 18. Criminal Code § 18-8-704 | FindLaw
 
Last edited:
....Anyway. - yes, it would be a separate charge, but IMO, trying to bribe or intimidate a witness to a crime that a person knows they committed...is a crime.