4 Univ of Idaho Students Murdered, Bryan Kohberger Arrested, Moscow, 2022 #79
[…] Possibly of note in this case? Pre-trial motions:
12(b)(3) --- "motions to suppress evidence because it was illegally obtained;"
(imo, hard to imagine this would fly, imo, but icbw)
12(b)(4) --- "request for discovery under Rule 16;"
(imo, already analyzed & discussed by others, so not commenting)

12(f) ---FAILURE of defense to RAISE or objections or to make requests that must be made prior to trial, or by ct. set deadline or extension, constitutes WAIVER OF DEFENSES, but the ct may make exceptions.

NOTICE OF ALIBI**
12.1 --- if intending use ALIBI defense, def't must comply w ID. Code § 19-519.

Section 19-519***
(1) Alibi defense. If intending to use, def. must give notice to prosecutor of "the specific place or places at which the defendant claims to have been at the time of the alleged offense and the names and addresses of the witnesses upon whom he intends to rely to establish such alibi." Sets deadline for pre-trial notice.