FL - FSU Law Professor Dan Markel Murdered by Hitmen-Donna Adelson Upcoming Trial - *5 Guilty* #28
[…] Donna Adelson, which makes it likely (in my mind) he would have learned of this sooner or later. It further suggests that perhaps Ms. Adelson had a reason to believe that Mr. Markel would not ever be hearing about the name change from his kids (or anybody else)…..
 
  • #1,826
Please forgive me if this has already been hashed out somewhere in this long case thread, but I wonder if the name change issue also implies prior knowledge that Mr. Markel would be erased.

In Florida a spouse cannot unilaterally change a child's name. A petition is required and Section 68.07(8) of the Florida Statutes states, “When only one parent petitions for a change of name of a minor child, process shall be served on the other parent and proof of such service shall be filed in the cause;” (Chapter 68 Section 07 - 2020 Florida Statutes - The Florida Senate)

I assume that Ms. Adelson being a lawyer, would know this. Mr. Markel, as an eminent legal scholar would obviously know this. Given the extensive litigation between these two, if the name changing came to Mr.