FL - FSU Law Professor Dan Markel Murdered by Hitmen-Donna Adelson Upcoming Trial - *5 Guilty* #28
[…] • #1,825
BBM. This!!! That's why the name-change is so relevant. They weren't even divorced yet, nor did she have sole custody, or his parental rights terminated, nor was he abusive. Any of those reasons you could see for a name- change. This was about erasure of the victim.
Please forgive me if this has already been hashed out somewhere in this long case thread, but I wonder if the name change issue also implies prior knowledge that Mr. Markel would be erased.

In Florida a spouse cannot unilaterally change a child's name. A petition is required and Section 68.07(8) of the Florida Statutes states, “When only one parent petitions for a change of name of a minor child, process shall be served on the other parent and proof of such service shall be filed in the cause;” (Chapter 68 Section 07 - 2020 Florida Statutes - The Florida Senate)

I assume that Ms. Adelson being a lawyer, would know this. Mr. Markel, as an eminent legal scholar would obviously know this. Given the extensive litigation between these two, if the name changing came to Mr.