Life Ins; Slayer Statute; Interpleader?
[…] (hypo only) -
- at bank, a money mkt acct titled 'SM', designated as Pay on Death (PoD) to Dau M.
- at mutual fund, a blue chip stock fund, acct titled 'SM', designated as Transfer on Death (ToD) to AM.
These non-probate transfers can also happen after a death cert is issued, following recovery of remains.
Again I may be overlooking or misinterp'ing something, so am interested in responses. TiA.
{{{ETA, Yikes, this post almost turned into a book Did I mention it's complicated?}}
_______________________________________________
* CO R.S. Title 15. Probate, Trusts, and Fiduciaries § 15-10-107. Evidence of death or status
"(e) An individual whose death is not established under paragraphs (a) to (d) of this subsection (1) or under section 15-10-106.5 who is absent for a continuous period of five years, during which he or she has not been heard from, and whose absence is not satisfactorily explained after diligent search or inquiry, is presumed to be dead." bbm https://codes.findlaw.com/co/title-15-probate-trusts-and-fiduciaries/co-rev-st-sect-15-10-107.html
** Part of CO Slayer Statute.