Ron C. #4
[…] indigent
   /ˈɪndɪdʒənt/ Show Spelled Pronunciation [in-di-juhnt] Show IPA
–adjective
1. lacking food, clothing, and other necessities of life because of poverty; needy; poor; impoverished.
2. Archaic.
a. deficient in what is requisite.
b. destitute (usually fol. by of
_________________________________________________________________
My question is how/why would someone declare themselves indigent?
Bankruptcy? Or?
 
Florida custody laws:

IFA CHILD IS BORN OUT OF WEDLOCK AND THE PARTIES NEVER MARRY
EACH OTHER, WHO HAS LEGAL CUSTODY OF THE CHILD?
Section 744.301(1), Florida Statutes, states: "The mother of a child born out of wedlock
is the natural guardian of the child and is entitled to primary residential care and custody
of the child unless a court of competent jurisdiction enters an order stating otherwise."
Once the Court enters an order regarding custody, then the Court Order will have to be
followed.
HOW DOES A PERSON ESTABLISH LEGAL CUSTODY OF A CHILD BORN OUT
OF WEDLOCK?
A male is not legally established as the father of a child just because his name is on the
child’s birth certificate.