Ron C. #4
[…] This is why I believe TN hired an attorney who advised Ron to take the kids out of state and out of the country for such a length of time then to take the kids to his home (to file in his jurisdiction) and not return them to CS. He had no legal right to take those kids and keep them from Crystal and I'm still SHOCKED he got custody instead of thrown in jail. Makes you go HMMMMM????
 
Florida custody laws:

IFA CHILD IS BORN OUT OF WEDLOCK AND THE PARTIES NEVER MARRY
EACH OTHER, WHO HAS LEGAL CUSTODY OF THE CHILD?
Section 744.301(1), Florida Statutes, states: "The mother of a child born out of wedlock
is the natural guardian of the child and is entitled to primary residential care and custody
of the child unless a court of competent jurisdiction enters an order stating otherwise."
Once the Court enters an order regarding custody, then the Court Order will have to be
followed.
HOW DOES A PERSON ESTABLISH LEGAL CUSTODY OF A CHILD BORN OUT
OF WEDLOCK?
A male is not legally established as the father of a child just because his name is on the
child’s birth certificate.