Father says DNA could solve one of country’s biggest murder mysteries: Who killed JonBenét Ramsey
[…] • #659
Also from Mike Kane, December 7, 2024 interview with Dan Abrams.

You know, there's a lot of stuff. I spent 13 or 14 months on the grand jury. There's an awful lot of information that was developed in that grand jury after, like, Lou Smit was off the case that people don't have access to. They don't know it. I can't talk about it, but it's significant.
 
  • #660
They weren’t released because they ate typically statutorily sealed. See 2020 Colorado Revised Statutes :: Title 13 - Courts And Court Procedure :: Article 73. Statewide Grand Juries :: Section 13-73-107. Return of indictment or presentment - designation of venue consolidation of indictments - sealing of indictment.

“(2) The court, upon motion of the attorney general, shall order the indictment to be sealed and no person may disclose the existence of the indictment until the defendant is in custody or has been admitted to bail except when necessary for the issuance or execution of a warrant or summons.”



No, they couldn’t. They don’t bring or dismiss charges, DAs do. They could have issued a no true bill, (which they apparently did for 8 of the 12 potential charges), but not dismissed them.



But that does NOT mean that there was enough evidence to ‘win’ a trial.