Father says DNA could solve one of country’s biggest murder mysteries: Who killed JonBenét Ramsey
[…] Pure speculation on my part. JMO
If all the profiles of each DNA sample were identified- there would be 6 people at the house that night… or something like that.
I do not side with the “DNA can solve this case” side. IMO it’s the last ditch effort that JR has to be forever innocent and delay his prosecution in a court of law. But that will never happen IMO. The innocence part I mean.
 
  • #656
That doesn't explain why they weren't released.
They weren’t released because they ate typically statutorily sealed. See 2020 Colorado Revised Statutes :: Title 13 - Courts And Court Procedure :: Article 73. Statewide Grand Juries :: Section 13-73-107. Return of indictment or presentment - designation of venue consolidation of indictments - sealing of indictment.

“(2) The court, upon motion of the attorney general, shall order the indictment to be sealed and no person may disclose the existence of the indictment until the defendant is in custody or has been admitted to bail except when necessary for the issuance or execution of a warrant or summons.”

The Grand Jury could have dismissed the charges.

No, they couldn’t. They don’t bring or dismiss charges, DAs do. They could have issued a no true bill, (which they apparently did for 8 of the 12 potential charges), but not dismissed them.