Father says DNA could solve one of country’s biggest murder mysteries: Who killed JonBenét Ramsey
[…] And we have the judge's own words in the verdict and he says nothing of what you attribute to him, nor is he quoted anywhere else saying anything along those lines.

If the judge had given comments that a DA was misleading the people in one of the biggest cases ever, why hasn't anyone else noticed? No, this is Silverman's take on the verdict, nothing more, nothing less.
 
  • #692
They weren’t released because they ate typically statutorily sealed. See 2020 Colorado Revised Statutes :: Title 13 - Courts And Court Procedure :: Article 73. Statewide Grand Juries :: Section 13-73-107. Return of indictment or presentment - designation of venue consolidation of indictments - sealing of indictment.

“(2) The court, upon motion of the attorney general, shall order the indictment to be sealed and no person may disclose the existence of the indictment until the defendant is in custody or has been admitted to bail except when necessary for the issuance or execution of a warrant or summons.”



No, they couldn’t. They don’t bring or dismiss charges, DAs do. They could have issued a no true bill, (which they apparently did for 8 of the 12 potential charges), but not dismissed them.



But that does NOT mean that there was enough evidence to ‘win’ a trial.