GA - Former President Donald Trump indicted, 10 counts in 2020 election interference, violation of RICO Act, 14 Aug 2023
[…] I’m only guessing, but IMO the convictions, if he is convicted, aren’t even necessary to label him unfit to hold office at this present juncture. He disqualified himself by his actions that day and his ongoing actions post-January 6th.


I see it as two distinct issues—-Under the 14th amendment, Trump should be disqualified from running for office. Separately, IMO the trials should all continue, because he is charged with committing crimes.

****************************************************************************

Fourteenth Amendment, Section 3:

"No person shall be a Senator or Representative in Congress, or elector of President and Vice-President, or hold any office, civil or military, under the United States, or under any state, who, having previously taken an oath, as a member of Congress, or as an officer of the United States, or as a member of any State legislature, or as an executive or judicial officer of any State, to support the Constitution of the United States, shall have engaged in insurrection or rebellion against the same, or given aid or comfort to the enemies thereof But Congress may by a vote of two-thirds of each House, remove such disability."


****************************************************************************


Here’s a link to lawyers who know and can reason it out:


I hear you and agree with you. They should be handled as two separate issues.