justaparent
[…] Colorado law on "accessory to crime "| 18-8-105 C.R.S.
Colorado’s Accessory to Crime Law
(18-8-105 C.R.S.)
Being an accessory to a crime in Colorado
In Colorado, it is a crime to give assistance of any kind to someone who is suspected of or has committed a crime. This crime is known as being an "accessory to crime" or being an accessory after the fact.
Being an accessory is prohibited under Section 18-8-105 of the Colorado Revised Statutes, which provides:
(1) A person is an accessory to a crime if, with intent to hinder, delay, or prevent the discovery, detection, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of another for the commission of a crime, he renders assistance to such person.
(2) “Render assistance” means to:
(a) Harbor or conceal the other; or
(a.5) Harbor or conceal the victim or a witness to the crime; or
(b) Warn such person of impending discovery or apprehension; except that this does not apply to a warning given in an effort to bring such person into compliance with the law; or