GUILTY MA - Conrad Roy, 18, urged by friend, commits suicide, Fairhaven, 13 July 2014 #2 *guilty*
[…] The motion judge's denial of the defendant's motion to dismiss is affirmed.

[18] The defendant argues that the indictment is flawed where the grand jurors did not consider the charges from the perspective of a "reasonable juvenile of the same age" standard. Massachusetts currently does not require that a grand jury consider charges based on such a standard. This issue was not raised below. See G. L. c. 277, § 47A ("In a criminal case, any defense or objection based upon defects in the institution of the prosecution or in the complaint or indictment, other than a failure to show jurisdiction in the court or to charge an offense, shall only be raised . . . by a motion in conformity with the requirements of the Massachusetts Rules of Criminal Procedure"). There was not an evidentiary hearing on the issue, the judge did not offer any opinion as to the argument's merits, and the arguments presented by the defendant and amici at this stage regarding the impact of juvenile indictments are being raised for the first time on appeal.