2011.05.31 Sidebar Thread
[…] Huggins ever shave his pubic region after complaining of lice?”   The State's later question, “So your answer to counsel's question was based upon what Mr. Huggins told you?,” was designed merely to reveal the implication that defense counsel had already succeeded in getting before the jury.   Thus, pursuant to section 90.806, as properly construed in Llanos, Werley, and Kelly, Huggins opened the door to his own impeachment.

 Regarding Huggins' argument that evidence of his nine prior felony convictions should have been excluded under the balancing test of section 90.403, this Court must determine if the trial court abused its discretion.   See Mansfield v. State, 758 So.2d 636, 648 (Fla.2000).  Section 90.403 provides that relevant evidence is inadmissible if “its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”   The general principle behind section 90.610, Florida Statutes (2002), which permits the use of convictions for impeachment purposes under certain circumstances, supports the conclusion that the fact of Huggins' prior felony convictions had probative value regarding the credibility of the