2011.05.31 Sidebar Thread
[…] We agree with the First and Fourth Districts on that point of law.   Under section 90.806(1), a hearsay declarant is treated as a “witness” and his or her credibility may be attacked in the same manner as any other witness's credibility.   In turn, section 90.610(1), Florida Statutes (2002), provides in pertinent part that “[a] party may attack the credibility of any witness ․ by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of 1 year.” 7

  Additionally, we find that the testimony quoted above supports the trial court's conclusion that defense counsel initially elicited testimony from the correctional officer attributing a hearsay statement to Huggins.   Indeed, defense counsel specifically asked the officer, “Did Mr.